By: Frank Maira, Assistant Director of Athletics/Sports Information Director
MONT ALTO, Pa. – Penn State Mont Alto honored its students, staff and faculty members on Sunday, May 2 for achieving various academic and teaching excellence at the annual Academic and Leadership Awards Ceremony that took place over Zoom.
Chancellor's Award
Sonja Loewe
2021 President's Sparks Award
Erica Johnson
Hannah Lowman
2021 President's Freshman Award
Andrea Fox
Colby Martin
Katie Spinder
Maura Kennedy
Paige Clapsadle
Trevor Welch
Andrew Hafner
James Coe-Dobarganes
Kiersten Wolford
Morgan Lauth
Ta'Che' Blocker
Camaryn Ellis
Madison Snyder
Nicole Jones
Tracy Kinzer
Academic Achievement in Occupational Therapy—1st Year
Chloe Musick
Kara Walter
Andrea Crider
Sydney Parson
Jordan Foreman
Academic Achievement in Occupational Therapy—2nd Year
Paige Wood
Emily Gripe
Academic Achievement in Forest Technology—1st Year
Kaden Robinson
Academic Achievement in Forest Technology—2nd Year
Kyle Brooks
Academic Achievement in Baccalaureate Nursing Program
Alexis Angle
Sarah Bumbaugh
Jessica Winchester
Sarah McElwain
Meghan Durniak
Academic Achievement in Business
Dominique King
Jake Grim
Academic Achievement in College of Engineering
Colby Martin
Trace Kinzer
Sarah Lininger
Trent Oyler
Academic Achievement in Health Policy Administration
Michia Herman
Academic Achievement in Liberal Arts
Nycholass Sanders
Academic Achievement in Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Brenda Blancas-Hernandez
Hannah Lowman
Kari Smith
Steven Ganoe
Deanna Laughman
Leslie DeLacy
Peer Mentors
Brooke Peaco
Emani Gonzalez
Bryonna Smith
Jacob Heflin
Kylie Reed
Cara Burgan
Orientation Leaders
Brooke Peaco
Haedyssa Harvey
Tyler Berger
Division of Undergraduate Studies Academic Excellence
Colby Mattice
Kylie Reed
Evan Pugh Scholar Award
Lacey Hykes
Aupha Foster Mcgaw Award
Lacey Hykes
InterVarsity Christian Fellowship Club
Hannah Lowman
Jacob Heflin
Leadership Award in Outstanding Achievement in Science
Konnor Koons
Lion Ambassadors- Rising Star in Leadership
Raylee Gibbons
Lion Ambassadors- Most Dependable
Anna Genda
Lion Ambassadors- Outstanding Student Leader
Katie Hutzell
Outstanding Honors Student
Andrea Peckman
Outstanding Achievement—B.A. in Letters, Arts and Sciences
Cara Burgan
Outstanding Student in the College of Agricultural Sciences
Elizabeth Holtry
Outstanding Student Veteran
Jessica Beckley
Outstanding Adult Learner
Bret Newbould
Penn State Mont Alto Baccalaureate Award in Human Development and Family Studies
MaryAnna Black
Erika Perez
Penn State Mont Alto Benefiting THON
Anna Genda
Penn State Mont Alto Human Development and Family Studies Integrative and Scholarly Award
Kendra Kauffman
Penn State Mont Alto Psychology Academic Achievement
Sevada Akhmedova
Emily Harver
PEGS
Alex Benedict
Andrew Walker
Anna Genda
Cara Burgan
Jacie Buller
Katie Hutzell
Kirsten Tercek
Pranava Maganti
Raylee Gibbons
Tyler Shannon
Resident Assistants
Emani Gonzalez
Nevaes Gordon
Cameron Frazier
Maegan Aleshire
Student Fee Allocation Members
Amadeo Dorlus
Maegan Aleshire
Jacie Buller
Sonja Loewe
Katie Spinder
Tyler Shannon
Student Government Association Executive Board
Kaivalya Viramgama
Robert Spangler
Tyler Shannon
Jacie Buller
Sonja Loewe
Kirsten Tercek
Ismark Torres
Student Nurses Association of Pennsylvania (SNAP) Leadership Award
Allison Wolfe
Student Organization of the Year
Penn State Mont Alto Benefiting THON
Student Organization Adviser of the Year
Jay Arcuri
The Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award for Outstanding Student Leadership
Jacie Buller
Martha A. Fisher Award for Excellence in Teaching
Dan Dandy (Full-time)
Jeffery Rock (Part-time)
SGA Award for Excellence in Advising
Renee Borromeo